The names on this page are those of the men from Kington and Huntington who died, either during the war itself or of wounds afterwards,  and are commemorated on the Kington War Memorial.   Some are buried in Commonwealth War graves abroad –  but 21 have no known grave and are commemorated on various memorials across the various battle fronts.

As this site is developed, the full stories of these men will be available and these can be accessed by clicking  on the names.

 

Name Rank/Rate Service Number Regiment/Ship Date of Death Burial or Commemoration Location
Thomas Abell

 

Able Seaman VR-5689 Canadian Navy 10/11/1918
John Thomas George Archer Private 35372 6th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 21/03/1918 Pozieres Memorial

The Somme

John Baker Sergeant 201655 3rd/4th Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment 13/07/1917 Duisans British Cemetery

Etrun, Pas de Calais

Warren Ivor Boucher Private 2026 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 09/08/1915 Helles Memorial

Gallipoli

William Henry Bufton Private 2376 1st Battalion  Herefordshire Regiment 16/02/1917 Kington Cemetery
Arthur Cecil Caunt Private 8007 133rd Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps 12/05/1917 Poperinghe New Military Cemetery

Belgium

 

Thomas George Cooke Private 1259 1st Battalion Herefordshire Regiment 10/08/1915 7th Field Ambulance Cemetery

Turkey

Wilfred Cooke Private 2081 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 29/11/1915 Helles Memorial

Gallipoli

Arthur Cowdell Private 27720 11th Battalion Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Wagon Road Cemetery

Beaument Hamel

Archibald Thomas Davies Sapper 184903 Royal Engineers 11/11/1918 Shrewsbury General Cemetery
John Davies Private 32037 14th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment 23/03/1918 Toronto Cemetery

Demuin

The Somme

Albert Dawson Gunner 112867 241st Seige Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 23/04/1917 Faubourg D’Amiens Cemetery

Arras

Edgar Falconer Private 235317 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 13/11/1917 Kantara War Cemetery

Egypt

Alfred Evan George Private 8847 1st Battalion Welsh Regiment 02/10/1915 Loos Memorial
Albert Edward Griffiths Corporal 26801 South Wales Borderers 21/11/1917 Cambrai Memorial
Frank Griffiths Private 32043 14th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment 04/02/1918 Cement House Cemetery

Belgium

Llewellyn John Griffiths Private 20935 6th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 02/10/1917 Kington Cemetery
William George Griffiths Private 48524 6th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers 22/05/1918 Kington Cemetery
Albert Henry Hamer Private 7201 2nd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 17/05/1915 Menin Gate

Ypres

Thomas Henry Hamlet Private 237762 4th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 17/04/1918 Mendinghem Military Cemetery

Belgium

William Harris
Percy Harris Sergeant 2718 1st/6th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10/12/1916 Martinpuich British Cemetery

Pas de Calais

Thomas Richard Hawkins Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 28/06/1925 Kington Cemetery
Horace Hitch Private 52877 1st/7th Lancashire Fusiliers 19/10/1918 St. Aubert British Cemetery

Nord, France

Harry Raymond Homer Lance Corporal 3593 Australian Army Medical Corps 12/11/1915 Lone Pine Memorial

Gallipoli

Herbert William Homer Second Lieutenant Australian Army Medical Corps 01/06/1917 Brookwood Cemetery

Surrey

George Beddoes Howells Private 235356 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 24/09/1918 Croix-Rouge Military Cemetery

Quaedypre

Arthur Ingram Rifleman 2779 1st/15th London Regiment (Prince of Wales’ Own Civil Service Rifles) 27/06/1916 Etaples Military Cemetery

Pas de Calais

Christopher Jones Private 11725 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers 23/01/1915 Brown’s Road Cemetery

Festubert

Robert Jones Private 18172 1st Battalion Kings Shropshire Light Infantry 22/04/1916 Essex Farm Cemetery

Belgium

Edward Jones ??/12/1918
William Jones Air Mechanic 1st Class 39334 Royal Air Force 23/02/1919 Brookwood (United Kingdom 1914-1918) Memorial

Surrey

Leonard Langford Corporal 1809 1st Battalion Welsh Guards 30/11/1917 Rocquigny-Equancourt Road British Cemetery

Manancourt

Alfred Lewis Lancaster-Davies Private DM2/130260 Royal Army Service Corps 23/03/1919 Kington Cemetery
Alfred George Lawrence Private 3092 1st/4th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment 23/11/1915 Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Pas de Calais

Harry Lewis Private 1154 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 27/10/1914 Le Touret Memorial

Pas de Calais

Elijah Lowe Private 11088 2nd Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/10/1914 Pont-du-Hem Military Cemetery

La Gougue, Nord

 

Thomas James Lowe Private 11565 5th Battalion Kings Shropshire Light Infantry 22/08/1917 Tyne Cot Memorial

Belgium

Thomas James Lowe Private 25659 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment 03/09/1916 Philosophe Military Cemetery

Mazingarbe, Pas de Calais

Reginald Thomas Mainwaring Private 1382 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 05/11/1916 Baghdad (North Gate) Cemetery

Iraq

Ernest Mitchel Meredith Trooper 661 The Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars 21/08/1915 Helles Memorial

Gallipoli

Arthur Reginald Meredith Private 37386 13th Battalion Royal Scots 12/09/1918 Loos Memorial
Charles Edward Buchanan Meredith Rifleman Singapore Rifles 10/10/1915 Kington Cemetery
Cecil James Mills Gunner 116323 Royal Field Artillery 25/08/1917 Bard Cottage Cemetery

Belgium

Fred Morris Private 22531 11th Battalion South Wales Borderers 18/02/1917 Mendinghem Military Cemetery

Belgium

Frederick James Morgan Private 3822 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 04/08/1916 Kantara War Memorial Cemetery

Egypt

Frank Harley Owens Private 52858 13th Battalion Cheshire Regiment 21/10/1916 Stump Road Cemetery

Grandcourt

The Somme

William Thomas Owens Private 236618 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 29/07/1918 Raperie British Cemetery

Villemontoire, France

Frank Harvey Parker Private 244134 1st/5th Battalion Cheshire Regiment 28/03/1918 Roclincourt Military Cemetery

Pas de Calais

Samuel Henry Parker Private 15083 King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 11/11/1922 Kington Cemetery
Albert Francis Pinches Lance Corporal 20122 South Wales Borderers 18/08/1917 Dozinghem Military Cemetery

Belgium

Edward Pinches Private 8671 6th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 27/09/1917 Dozinghem Military Cemetery

Belgium

James Pinches Private 16587 8th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 27/11/1916 Karasouli Military Cemetery

Greece

Walter Pinches Private 236361  Herefordshire Regiment 25/09/1917 Baghdad (North Gate) Cemetery

Iraq

Howell Wyndham Powell Private 51949 22nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 25/03/1917 Etaples Military Cemetery

Pas de Calais

Frank Archibald Price Private 381535 13th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 11/04/1918 Loos Memorial
Walter Price Private 265248 Notts and Derby Regiment
Nelson Arthur Pullen Private 26388 16th Battalion Manchester Regiment 01/07/1916 Dantzig Alley Cemetery

Mametz, The Somme

 

Thomas Rogers Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service 19/06/1917 Chatham Naval Memorial
George Albert Nash Skillicorn Rifleman 54533 1st/7th West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 28/08/1918 Glageon Communal Cemetery Extension

Nord, France

William Smith Sergeant 235424 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 27/03/1917 Jerusalem Memorial
James Tedstone Gunner 79909 20th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 19/02/1919 Mikra British Cemetery

Kalmaria, Greece

Alfred Tedstone Sapper WR/201901 KSLI then Royal Engineers
Anthony Temple Captain 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion 05/04/1916 Poperinghe New Military Cemetery
Stanley Arthur Tipton Private 1263 Herefordshire Regiment 05/04/1927 Kington Cemetery
Charles Train 09/04/1927 Huntington Cemetery
Geoffrey Ernest Tudor Private 3513586 2nd Battalion Manchester Regiment 24/07/1920 Basra Memorial

Iraq

Jack Shadrack Thomas Gunner 347548 Royal Garrison Artillery,

219 Siege Battery

22/07/1928 Kington Cemetery
John Alfred Tunley Private 54887 Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11/04/1917 Feuchy Chapel British Cemetery, Wancourt

Pas de Calais

George James Turner Private 25053 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 22/03/1918 Arras Memorial
William Andrew  Turner Private 1311 1st Battalion Herefordshire Regiment trans to  569th Home Service Employment Coy. Labour Corps 24/11/1918 Kington Cemetery
Alexander Vaughan Private M2/191161 76th Auxilliary MT Company

Royal Army Service Corps

27/11/1918 Kington Cemetery
Charles Vaughan Second Lieutenant 1st/1st Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Beersheba War Cemetery

Israel

Benjamin Williams Private 15809 7th  Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 14/07/1916 Thiepval Memorial

The Somme

John Edwin Williams Private 8188 2nd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry 23/10/1914 Ploegsteert Memorial

Belgium

William Taylor Welson Private 55533 17th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers 05/08/1917 Menin Gate, Ypres
James Henry Wyles Able Seaman J/2708 HMS Indefatigable Royal Navy 31/05/1916 Plymouth Naval Memorial